Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 33 - INJUNCTIONS; PROTECTION ORDERS
NRS 33.080 Expiration, conversion, modification and dissolution of order; hearing; court to enter findings of fact concerning extended order effective for more than 1 year; construction of section not to affect right of adverse party to interlocutory appeal.
1. A temporary order expires within such time, not to exceed 45 days, as the court fixes. If an application for an extended order is filed within the period of a temporary order or at the same time that an application for a temporary order is filed, the temporary order remains in effect until:
(a)The hearing on the extended order is held; or
(b)If the court schedules a second or third hearing pursuant to subsection 5 or 6 of NRS 33.020 , the date on which the second or third hearing on an application for an extended order is held.
2. On 2 days’ notice to the party who obtained the temporary order, the adverse party may appear and move its dissolution or modification, and in that event the court shall proceed to hear and determine such motion as expeditiously as the ends of justice require.
3. An extended order expires within such time, not to exceed 2 years, as the court fixes. A temporary order may be converted by the court, upon notice to the adverse party and a hearing, into an extended order effective for not more than 2 years.
4. A court shall enter a finding of fact providing the basis for the imposition of an extended order effective for more than 1 year.
5. At any time while the extended order is in effect, the party who obtained the extended order or the adverse party may appear and move for its dissolution or modification based on changes of circumstance of the parties, and in that event the court shall proceed to hear and determine such motion as expeditiously as the ends of justice require.
6. This section must not be construed to affect the right of an adverse party to an interlocutory appeal pursuant to NRS 33.030 .