Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 328 - FEDERAL LANDS
NRS 328.065 Application to State for cession of jurisdiction, appropriation of water or consent to close public road.
NRS 328.065 Application to State for cession of jurisdiction, appropriation of water or consent to close public road. An officer of an agency or instrumentality of the United States:
1. May apply to the Director of the Legislative Counsel Bureau pursuant to NRS 328.065 to 328.135 , inclusive, to obtain a cession of concurrent criminal jurisdiction or other jurisdiction from the State of Nevada.
2. Shall apply to the State Engineer pursuant to Title 48 of NRS to appropriate water on the public lands or other federal lands of this state. The State Engineer has continuing jurisdiction over any acquisition by the United States of the waters of the State of Nevada, whether by purchase, gift, condemnation, appropriation pursuant to the state’s water laws or otherwise, and whether appurtenant to lands acquired by or retained by the United States.
3. Shall apply to the Department of Transportation pursuant to the procedure set forth in NRS 408.537 , 408.543 and 408.547 for consent to close a public road, as defined in NRS 405.191 , which is located on the public lands of this state.