Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 318 - GENERAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS
NRS 318.350 Assessments to pay expenses of improvements; exempt property.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, such part of the expenses of making any public improvement (to implement any one, all or any combination of basic powers stated in NRS 318.116 and granted to any district in proceedings for its organization or in any proceedings for its reorganization or as may be otherwise provided by law), as the board determines by an affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of its members, may be defrayed by special assessments upon lands and premises abutting upon that part of the street or alley so improved or proposed so to be, or the lands abutting upon the improvement and the other lands as in the opinion of the board may be specially benefited by the improvement.
2. Unless the board of trustees of the district consents to the assessment, all property owned and used by a school district is exempt from any assessment made pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
MERGER, CONSOLIDATION AND DISSOLUTION OF DISTRICTS