Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 318 - GENERAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS
NRS 318.220 Conveyances by cities, counties, districts or other owners to general improvement districts.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.512 to 318.5126 , inclusive, any municipality, county, special district or owner may sell, lease, grant, convey, transfer or pay over to any district, with or without consideration, any project or any part thereof or any interest in real or personal property or any money available for construction or improvement purposes, including the proceeds of bonds issued before, on or after March 30, 1959, for construction or improvement purposes which may be used by the district in the construction, improvement, maintenance or operation of any project.
2. Any municipality, county or special district is also authorized to transfer, assign and set over to any district any contracts which may have been awarded by the municipality, county or special district for the construction of projects not begun or, if begun, not completed.
3. The territory being served by any project or the territory within which the project is authorized to render service at the time of the acquisition of the project by a district must include the area served by the project and the area in which the project is authorized to serve at the time of acquisition and any other area into which the service may be extended within the district. If an election is required either by general law or charter provision to authorize the transfer, such election must be called and conducted as provided by law.
TAXATION