Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 318 - GENERAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS
NRS 318.100 Basic powers of board; acquisition, construction or servicing of improvements.
1. For and on behalf of the district the board shall have each of the basic powers enumerated in this chapter and designated in the organizational proceedings of the district and in any reorganizational proceedings of the district taken pursuant to NRS 318.077 and other provisions supplemental thereto in this chapter, or otherwise authorized by law. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter the board may construct or otherwise acquire any improvement appertaining to any such basic power which the district may exercise and may finance the costs of any such improvement by any of the procedures provided in this chapter.
When it is proposed to construct an improvement the work shall be performed as provided in this chapter.
2. The district may also furnish services pertaining to any such basic power which the district may exercise.