Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 318 - GENERAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS
NRS 318.095 Biennial election of trustees; reimbursement of costs of election; names of candidates may be placed on primary or general election ballot; terms of office.
NRS 318.095 Biennial election of trustees; reimbursement of costs of election; names of candidates may be placed on primary or general election ballot; terms of office. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.0953 :
1. There must be held simultaneously with the first general election in the county after the creation of the district and simultaneously with every general election thereafter an election to be known as the biennial election of the district. The election must be conducted under the supervision of the county clerk or registrar of voters. A district shall reimburse the county clerk or registrar of voters for the costs he or she incurred in conducting the election for the district.
2. The office of trustee is a nonpartisan office. The general election laws of this State govern the candidacy, nominations and election of a member of the board. The names of the candidates for trustee of a district may be placed on the ballot for the primary or general election. A candidate for the office of trustee must be a registered voter in the district.
3. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.083 , at the first biennial election in any district organized or reorganized and operating under this chapter and each fourth year thereafter, there must be elected by the qualified electors of the district two qualified electors as members of the board to serve for terms of 4 years. At the second biennial election and each fourth year thereafter, there must be so elected three qualified electors as members of the board to serve for terms of 4 years.
4. The secretary of the district shall give notice of election by publication and shall arrange such other details in connection therewith as the county clerk or registrar of voters may direct.
5. Any new member of the board must qualify in the same manner as members of the first board qualify.