Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 293B - MECHANICAL VOTING SYSTEMS OR DEVICES
NRS 293B.353 Clerk to allow members of general public to observe counting of ballots at central counting place; members of general public allowed to photograph or otherwise record counting of ballots; request for photograph or recording of counting of ballots.
1. The county or city clerk shall allow members of the general public to observe the counting of the ballots at the central counting place if those members do not interfere with the counting of the ballots.
2. The county or city clerk may photograph or record or cause to be photographed or recorded on audiotape or any other means of sound or video reproduction the counting of the ballots at the central counting place.
3. A registered voter may submit a written request to the county or city clerk for any photograph or recording of the counting of the ballots prepared pursuant to subsection 2. The county or city clerk shall, upon receipt of the request, provide the photograph or recording to the registered voter at no charge.