Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 293 - ELECTIONS
NRS 293.710 Intimidation of voters and other unlawful acts in connection with election process.
1. It is unlawful for any person, in connection with any election, petition or preregistration or registration of voters, whether acting himself or herself or through another person in his or her behalf, to:
(a)Use or threaten to use any force, intimidation, coercion, violence, restraint or undue influence;
(b)Inflict or threaten to inflict any physical or mental injury, damage, harm or loss upon the person or property of another;
(c)Expose or publish or threaten to expose or publish any fact concerning another in order to induce or compel such other to vote or refrain from voting for any candidate or any question;
(d)Impede or prevent, by abduction, duress or fraudulent contrivance, the free exercise of the franchise by any voter, or thereby to compel, induce or prevail upon any elector to give or refrain from giving his or her vote; or
(e)Discharge or change the place of employment of any employee with the intent to impede or prevent the free exercise of the franchise by such employee.
2. A person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .