Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 293 - ELECTIONS
NRS 293.525 Vote after residence changed but registration not transferred; affirmation by elector; use of information regarding current address to correct statewide voter registration list and roster.
1. Any elector who is presently registered and has changed residence after the last preceding general election and who fails to return or never receives a postcard mailed pursuant to NRS 293.5235 , 293.530 or 293.535 who moved:
(a)From one precinct to another or from one congressional district to another within the same county must be allowed to vote in the precinct where the elector previously resided after providing an oral or written affirmation before an election board officer attesting to his or her new address.
(b)Within the same precinct must be allowed to vote after providing an oral or written affirmation before an election board officer attesting to his or her new address.
2. If an elector alleges that the statewide voter registration list or the roster incorrectly indicates that the elector has changed residence, the elector must be permitted to vote after providing an oral or written affirmation before an election board officer attesting that he or she continues to reside at the same address.
3. If an elector refuses to provide an oral or written affirmation attesting to his or her address as required by this section, the elector may only vote at the special polling place in the county in the manner set forth in NRS 293.304 .
4. The county clerk shall use any information regarding the current address of an elector obtained pursuant to this section to correct information in the statewide voter registration list and the roster.