Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 293 - ELECTIONS
NRS 293.485 Qualifications to vote: Citizenship; age; residence; registration.
1. Every citizen of the United States, 18 years of age or over, who has continuously resided in this State and in the county 30 days and in the precinct 10 days next preceding the day of the next succeeding:
(a)Primary election;
(b)Primary city election;
(c)Presidential preference primary election;
(d)General election; or
(e)General city election,
Ê and who has registered in the manner provided in this chapter, is entitled to vote at that election.
2. This section does not exclude the registration of eligible persons whose 18th birthday or the date of whose completion of the required residence occurs on or before the next succeeding:
(a)Primary election;
(b)Primary city election;
(c)Presidential preference primary election;
(d)General election;
(e)General city election; or
(f)Any other election.