Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 293 - ELECTIONS
NRS 293.410 Statement of contest must not be dismissed for deficiencies of form; grounds for contest.
1. A statement of contest shall not be dismissed by any court for want of form if the grounds of contest are alleged with sufficient certainty to inform the defendant of the charges the defendant is required to meet.
2. An election may be contested upon any of the following grounds:
(a)That the election board or any member thereof was guilty of malfeasance.
(b)That a person who has been declared elected to an office was not at the time of election eligible to that office.
(c)That:
(1)Illegal or improper votes were cast and counted;
(2)Legal and proper votes were not counted; or
(3)A combination of the circumstances described in subparagraphs
(1)and
(2)occurred,
Ê in an amount that is equal to or greater than the margin between the contestant and the defendant, or otherwise in an amount sufficient to raise reasonable doubt as to the outcome of the election.
(d)That the election board, in conducting the election or in canvassing the returns, made errors sufficient to change the result of the election as to any person who has been declared elected.
(e)That the defendant or any person acting, either directly or indirectly, on behalf of the defendant has given, or offered to give, to any person anything of value for the purpose of manipulating or altering the outcome of the election.
(f)That there was a malfunction of any voting device or electronic tabulator, counting device or computer in a manner sufficient to raise reasonable doubt as to the outcome of the election.