Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 293 - ELECTIONS
NRS 293.405 Costs of recount; commencement and completion of recount; limitation on additional recount.
1. If the person who demanded the recount does not prevail, and it is found that the sum deposited was less than the cost of the recount, the person shall, upon demand, pay the deficiency to the county clerk, city clerk or Secretary of State, as the case may be. If the sum deposited is in excess of the cost, the excess must be refunded to the person.
2. If the person who demanded the recount prevails, the sum deposited with the Secretary of State, county clerk or city clerk must be refunded to the person and the cost of the recount must be paid as follows:
(a)If the recount concerns an office or ballot question for which voting is not statewide, the cost must be borne by the county or city which conducted the recount.
(b)If the recount concerns an office or ballot question for which voting is statewide, the clerk of each county shall submit a statement of its costs in the recount to the Secretary of State for review and approval. The Secretary of State shall submit the statements to the State Board of Examiners, which shall repay the allowable costs from the Reserve for Statutory Contingency Account to the respective counties.
3. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 293.424 , each recount must be commenced within 5 days after demand, and must be completed within 5 days after it is begun.
4. After the recount of a precinct is completed, that precinct must not be subject to another recount for the same office or ballot question at the same election.