Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 293 - ELECTIONS
NRS 293.269929 Appointment and membership of mail ballot central counting board; board under direction of county clerk.
1. The county clerk shall appoint a mail ballot central counting board for the election.
2. The clerk shall appoint and notify voters to act as election board officers for the mail ballot central counting board in such numbers as the clerk determines to be required by the volume of mail ballots required to be sent to each active registered voter in the county for the election. The voters appointed as election board officers for the mail ballot central counting board must not all be of the same political party. No candidate for nomination or election or a relative of the candidate within the second degree of consanguinity or affinity may be appointed as such an election board officer.
3. The clerk’s deputies who perform duties in connection with elections shall be deemed officers of the mail ballot central counting board.
4. The mail ballot central counting board is under the direction of the clerk.