Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 293 - ELECTIONS
NRS 293.2694 Contracts to purchase ballots; notification by county or city of election to use ballots purchased by Secretary of State; contract vendor required to deposit mail ballots for mailing within this State.
1. The Secretary of State may enter into one or more contracts for the purchase of all ballots, including, without limitation, mail ballots, and return envelopes for use in any statewide and local election held in this State pursuant to title 24 of NRS. Such a contract is subject to the provisions of chapter 333 of NRS.
2. Each board of county commissioners and governing body of an incorporated city in this State may elect to use the ballots, including, without limitation, mail ballots, and return envelopes purchased by the Secretary of State in accordance with the contract or contracts entered into pursuant to this section for all statewide and local elections held in a given year in this State pursuant to title 24 of NRS by notifying the Secretary of State in writing not less than 8 months before the date of the presidential preference primary election in a presidential election year or the date of the primary election in any other election year.
3. If a contract or contracts entered into pursuant to this section requires the vendor to distribute mail ballots on behalf of a county or city clerk, the contract or contracts must require the vendor to deposit the mail ballots for mailing at a location within this State.
VOTING SYSTEMS GENERALLY