Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 293 - ELECTIONS
NRS 293.208 Limitations on creation, division, abolition, consolidation and alteration during certain periods; exceptions.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2, 3 and 5 and in NRS 293.206 , no election precinct may be created, divided, abolished or consolidated, or the boundaries thereof changed, during the period between the third Wednesday in March of any year whose last digit is 6 and the time when the Legislature has been redistricted in a year whose last digit is 1, unless the creation, division, abolishment or consolidation of the precinct, or the change in boundaries thereof, is:
(a)Ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(b)Required to meet objections to a precinct by the Attorney General of the United States pursuant to the Voting Rights Act of 1965, 52 U.S.C. §§ 10101 and 10301 et seq., and any amendments thereto;
(c)Required to comply with subsection 2 of NRS 293.205 ;
(d)Required by the incorporation of a new city; or
(e)Required by the creation of or change in the boundaries of a special district.
Ê As used in this subsection, “special district” means any general improvement district or any other quasi-municipal corporation organized under the local improvement and service district laws of this State as enumerated in title 25 of NRS which is required by law to hold elections or any fire protection district which is required by law to hold elections.
2. If a city annexes an unincorporated area located in the same county as the city and adjacent to the corporate boundary, the annexed area may be included in an election precinct immediately adjacent to it.
3. A new election precinct may be established at any time if it lies entirely within the boundaries of any existing precinct.
4. If a change in the boundaries of an election precinct is made pursuant to this section during the time specified in subsection 1, the county clerk must:
(a)Within 15 days after the change to the boundary of a precinct is established by the county clerk or ordered by a court, send to the Director of the Legislative Counsel Bureau and the Secretary of State a copy or electronic file of a map showing the new boundaries of the precinct; and
(b)Maintain in his or her office an index providing the name of the precinct and describing all changes which were made, including any change in the name of the precinct and the name of any new precinct created within the boundaries of an existing precinct.
5. Cities of population categories two and three are exempt from the provisions of subsection 1.
6. As used in this section, “electronic file” includes, without limitation, an electronic data file of a geographic information system.