Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 293 - ELECTIONS
NRS 293.175 Date of primary election; nomination of candidates; applicability of provisions governing nominations.
1. The primary election must be held on the second Tuesday in June of each even-numbered year.
2. Candidates for partisan office of a major political party and candidates for nonpartisan office must be nominated at the primary election.
3. Candidates for partisan office of a minor political party must be nominated in the manner prescribed pursuant to NRS 293.171 to 293.174 , inclusive.
4. Independent candidates for partisan office must be nominated in the manner provided in NRS 293.200 .
5. The provisions of NRS 293.175 to 293.203 , inclusive:
(a)Apply to a special election to fill a vacancy, except to the extent that compliance with the provisions is not possible because of the time at which the vacancy occurred.
(b)Do not apply to the nomination of the officers of incorporated cities.
(c)Do not apply to the nomination of district officers whose nomination is otherwise provided for by statute.