Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 287 - PROGRAMS FOR PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
NRS 287.0445 Payment of premiums or contributions for state officer or employee injured in course of employment while member of Program.
NRS 287.0445 Payment of premiums or contributions for state officer or employee injured in course of employment while member of Program. The participating state agency which employed a state officer or employee who:
1. Was injured in the course of that employment;
2. Receives compensation for a temporary total disability pursuant to NRS 616C.475 ; and
3. Was a member of the Program at the time of the injury,
Ê shall pay the State’s share of the cost of the premiums or contributions for the Program for that officer or employee for not more than 9 months after the injury or until the officer or employee is able to return to work, whichever is less. If the previous injury recurs within 1 month after the employee returns to work and the employee again receives compensation pursuant to NRS 616C.475 as a result of the previous injury, the participating state agency shall not, except as otherwise provided in this section, pay the State’s share of the cost of the premiums or contributions for the period during which the employee is unable to work as a result of the recurring previous injury.
If the initial period of disability was less than 9 months, the participating state agency shall pay, during the recurrence, the State’s share of the costs of the premiums or contributions for a period which, when added to the initial period, equals not more than 9 months.