Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 286 - PUBLIC EMPLOYEES’ RETIREMENT
NRS 286.670 Right to benefits not subject to taxes, process, bankruptcy, assignment or assessment for impairment or insolvency of insurance company; exceptions.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 31A.150 and 286.6703 and as limited by subsection 2, the right of a person to a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance, the return of contributions, the pension, annuity or retirement allowance itself, any optional benefit or death benefit or any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this chapter, and the money in the various funds created by this chapter, is:
(a)Exempt from all state, county and municipal taxes.
(b)Not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment or any other process.
(c)Not subject to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.
(d)Not assignable, by power of attorney or otherwise.
(e)Exempt from assessment for the impairment or insolvency of any life or health insurance company.
2. The System may withhold money from a refund or benefit when the person applying for or receiving the refund or benefit owes money to the System.