Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 284 - STATE HUMAN RESOURCES SYSTEM
NRS 284.4063 Grounds for disciplinary action: Failure to notify supervisor after consuming certain drugs; failure or refusal to submit to screening test; failure of screening test; regulations.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and subsection 5 of NRS 284.4065 , an employee who:
(a)Fails to notify the employee’s supervisor as soon as possible after consuming any drug which could interfere with the safe and efficient performance of the employee’s duties;
(b)Fails or refuses to submit to a screening test as requested by a state agency pursuant to subsection 1 or 2 of NRS 284.4065 ; or
(c)After taking a screening test which indicates the presence of a controlled substance, fails to provide proof, within 72 hours after being requested by the employee’s appointing authority, that the employee had taken the controlled substance as directed pursuant to a current and lawful prescription issued in the employee’s name,
Ê is subject to disciplinary action.
2. The Commission may adopt regulations setting forth the circumstances under which a person who holds a valid registry identification card to engage in the medical use of cannabis pursuant to chapter 678C of NRS is subject to disciplinary action pursuant to this section.