Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 284 - STATE HUMAN RESOURCES SYSTEM
NRS 284.393 Hearings: Fees, mileage and expenses of witnesses.
1. All witnesses appearing pursuant to subpoena, other than parties or officers or employees of the State or any political subdivision thereof, are entitled to receive fees and mileage in the same amounts and under the same circumstances as prescribed by law for witnesses in civil actions in the district courts.
2. Witnesses entitled to fees or mileage who attend hearings at points so far removed from their residences as to prohibit return thereto from day to day are entitled, in addition to fees and mileage, to receive the per diem allowance and travel expenses provided for state officers and employees generally for each day of actual attendance and for each day necessarily occupied in traveling to and from the hearings.
3. Per diem and travel expenses must be paid by the party at whose request the witness is subpoenaed. The hearing officer may award as costs the amount of all such expenses to the prevailing party.