Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 284 - STATE HUMAN RESOURCES SYSTEM
NRS 284.380 Layoffs; reemployment pools.
1. In accordance with regulations, an appointing authority may lay off an employee in the classified service whenever the appointing authority deems it necessary by reason of shortage of work or money or of the abolition of a position or of other material changes in duties or organization.
2. Among other factors, an appointing authority shall consider, in the manner provided by regulation, the status, seniority and service rating of employees in determining the order of layoffs.
3. Within a reasonable time before the effective date of a proposed layoff, the appointing authority shall give written notice thereof to the Administrator. The Administrator shall make such orders relating thereto as the Administrator considers necessary to secure compliance with the regulations.
4. The name of every regular employee so laid off must be placed in an appropriate reemployment pool.