Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 284 - STATE HUMAN RESOURCES SYSTEM
NRS 284.3624 Catastrophic leave: Review of status of employee regarding catastrophe; termination of leave; disposition of hours not used.
1. The appointing authority shall review the status of the employee regarding the catastrophe and determine when the need to take leave for the catastrophe no longer exists.
2. The appointing authority shall not grant any hours of leave from the account for catastrophic leave after:
(a)The need to take leave for the catastrophe ceases to exist; or
(b)The employee who is receiving the leave resigns or the employment of the employee with the appointing authority is terminated.
3. Any leave which the employee received from the account for catastrophic leave which was not used at the time the need to take leave for the catastrophe ceases to exist or upon the resignation or termination of the employment of the employee must be returned to the account for catastrophic leave.