Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 284 - STATE HUMAN RESOURCES SYSTEM
NRS 284.358 Civil leave with reduced pay when performing active military service in time of war or emergency.
1. An officer or employee in the public service who performs active military service in the Armed Forces of the United States or any other category of persons designated by the President of the United States or the Governor of this State, including, without limitation, the Commissioned Corps of the United States Public Health Service, in time of war or emergency is entitled to civil leave with reduced pay for the period of such service.
2. The pay that an officer or employee is entitled to receive pursuant to this section is the difference between the pay that the officer or employee would have otherwise received as an officer or employee and the officer’s or employee’s pay for active military service. If the officer’s or employee’s pay for active military service is greater than the pay that the officer or employee would have otherwise received as an officer or employee, the officer or employee is not entitled to receive any additional pay pursuant to this section while the officer or employee performs active military service.
3. As used in this section, “pay for active military service” means the base pay that a person receives for active military service as determined by the rank or grade of the person. The term does not include any other type of pay that a person may be entitled to receive for active military service, including, without limitation, imminent danger pay or family separation allowance.