Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 284 - STATE HUMAN RESOURCES SYSTEM
NRS 284.350 Annual leave.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2, 3 and 4, an employee in the public service, whether in the classified or unclassified service, is entitled to annual leave with pay of 1 1/4 working days for each month of continuous public service. The annual leave may be cumulative from year to year not to exceed 30 working days. The Commission may by regulation provide for additional annual leave for long-term employees and for prorated annual leave for part-time employees.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any annual leave in excess of 30 working days must be used before January 1 of the year following the year in which the annual leave in excess of 30 working days is accumulated or the amount of annual leave in excess of 30 working days is forfeited on that date. If an employee:
(a)On or before October 15, requests permission to take annual leave; and
(b)The employee’s request for leave is denied in writing for any reason,
Ê the employee is entitled to payment for any annual leave in excess of 30 working days which the employee requested to take and which the employee would otherwise forfeit as the result of the denial of the employee’s request, unless the employee has final authority to approve use of the employee’s own accrued leave and the employee received payment pursuant to this subsection for any unused annual leave in excess of 30 working days accumulated during the immediately preceding calendar year. The payment for the employee’s unused annual leave must be made to the employee not later than January 31.
3. Officers and members of the faculty of the Nevada System of Higher Education are entitled to annual leave as provided by the regulations adopted pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 284.345 .
4. The Commission shall establish by regulation a schedule for the accrual of annual leave for employees who regularly work more than 40 hours per week or 80 hours biweekly. The schedule must provide for the accrual of annual leave at the same rate proportionately as employees who work a 40-hour week accrue annual leave.
5. No elected state officer may be paid for accumulated annual leave upon termination of the officer’s service.
6. During the first 6 months of employment of any employee in the public service, annual leave accrues as provided in subsection 1, but no annual leave may be taken during that period.
7. No employee in the public service may be paid for accumulated annual leave upon termination of employment unless the employee has been employed for 6 months or more.
8. Upon the request of an employee, the appointing authority of the employee may approve the reduction or satisfaction of an overpayment of the salary of the employee that was not obtained by the fraud or willful misrepresentation of the employee with a corresponding amount of the accrued annual leave of the employee.