Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 284 - STATE HUMAN RESOURCES SYSTEM
NRS 284.068 Employee-Management Committee: Creation; appointment and terms of members.
1. The Employee-Management Committee, consisting of six members appointed by the Governor, is hereby created.
2. The Governor shall appoint to the Committee:
(a)Three persons to represent management within the Executive Department of State Government, and three persons to serve as alternates for them.
(b)Three persons to represent employees within the Executive Department of State Government, and three persons to serve as alternates for them.
3. The representatives of employees and their alternates must be selected from a list, supplied by state employees or one or more state employees’ groups, or any combination of these, containing twice as many names as there are vacancies to be filled.
4. The members of the Committee and the alternates shall serve for 2 years.