Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 281 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 281.5585 “Gift” defined.
1. “Gift” means any payment, conveyance, transfer, distribution, deposit, advance, loan, forbearance, subscription, pledge or rendering of money, services or anything else of value, unless consideration of equal or greater value is received.
2. The term does not include:
(a)Any political contribution of money or services related to a political campaign.
(b)Any commercially reasonable loan made in the ordinary course of business.
(c)Anything of value provided for an educational or informational meeting, event or trip.
(d)Anything of value excluded from the term “gift” as defined in NRS 218H.060 .
(e)Any ceremonial gifts received for a birthday, wedding, anniversary, holiday or other ceremonial occasion from a donor who is not an interested person.
(f)Anything of value received from a person who is:
(1)Related to the public officer or candidate, or to the spouse or domestic partner of the public officer or candidate, by blood, adoption, marriage or domestic partnership within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity; or
(2)A member of the public officer’s or candidate’s household.
(g)Anything of value received by a person as part of his or her bona fide employment or service as an employee or independent contractor or otherwise paid for or reimbursed to the person as part of his or her bona fide employment or service as an employee or independent contractor.