Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 281 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 281.147 Leave of absence for duty as American National Red Cross disaster technician.
NRS 281.147 Leave of absence for duty as American National Red Cross disaster technician. Any public officer or employee of the State or any agency thereof, or of a political subdivision or an agency of a political subdivision, who is classified by the American National Red Cross as a disaster technician must be relieved from the officer’s or employee’s duties, upon the request of the American National Red Cross and the approval of the employer of the officer or employee, to assist the American National Red Cross during an emergency or disaster described in NRS 414.020 which occurs in this state or California, Oregon, Idaho, Utah or Arizona, without loss of the officer’s or employee’s regular compensation for a period of not more than 15 working days in any calendar year.
No such absence may be a part of the annual vacation of the public officer or employee which is provided for by law.