Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 281 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 281.1275 Reduction in salary of certain public officers and employees for part-day absence from work prohibited; accounting for part-day absence; exception.
1. Except as permitted by the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, the salary of a public officer or employee of the State or any agency thereof, or of a political subdivision or any agency thereof, who is not entitled pursuant to federal or state law, local ordinance, or policy or contract of employment to earn overtime at the rate of time and one-half, must not be reduced for an absence from work for part of a day.
2. The provisions of this section do not apply to an officer or employee of the Legislative Branch of Government, except an officer or employee of the legislative library.