Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 279 - REDEVELOPMENT OF COMMUNITIES
NRS 279.580 Matters to be considered by legislative body; public hearing; notice.
1. The legislative body shall consider the redevelopment plan submitted by the agency and all evidence and testimony for or against the adoption of the plan at a public hearing, notice of which must be given by publication for not less than once a week for 4 successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county in which the redevelopment area is located.
2. The notice of hearing must include:
(a)A legal description of the boundaries of the area designated in the redevelopment plan;
(b)A general statement of the scope and objectives of the plan; and
(c)A statement of the day, hour and place where any person:
(1)Having an objection to the proposed redevelopment plan; or
(2)Who denies the existence of blight in the proposed redevelopment area or the regularity of any of the proceedings,
Ê may appear before the legislative body and show cause why the proposed plan should not be adopted.
3. Copies of the notice must be mailed to the last known owner of each parcel of land in the area designated in the redevelopment plan, at his or her last known address as shown by the records of the assessor for the community.