Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 279 - REDEVELOPMENT OF COMMUNITIES
NRS 279.566 Property owners’ participation and assistance in redevelopment; agency’s rules; provisions if nonparticipation.
1. Every redevelopment plan must provide for the participation and assistance in the redevelopment of property in the redevelopment area by the owners of all or part of that property if the owners agree to participate in conformity with the redevelopment plan adopted by the legislative body for the area.
2. With respect to each redevelopment area, each agency shall, before the adoption of the redevelopment plan, adopt and make available for public inspection rules to implement the operation of this section in connection with that plan.
3. Every redevelopment plan must contain provisions for redevelopment of the property if the owners fail to participate in the redevelopment.