Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 278 - PLANNING AND ZONING
NRS 278.610 Unlawful to erect, construct, reconstruct, alter or change use of structure without building permit; requirements for obtaining permit.
1. After a building official is appointed pursuant to NRS 278.570 , it is unlawful to erect, construct, reconstruct, alter or change the use of any building or other structure within the territory covered by the building code or zoning regulations without obtaining a building permit from the building official.
2. The building official shall not issue any permit unless the plans of and for the proposed erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use fully:
(a)Conform to all building code and zoning regulations then in effect.
(b)If applicable, comply with the provisions of NRS 393.110 .
3. A building official shall not issue a building permit to a person acting for another unless the applicant proves to the satisfaction of the building official that he or she is licensed as a contractor for that work pursuant to the provisions of chapter 624 of NRS.