Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 278 - PLANNING AND ZONING
NRS 278.350 Limitations on time for action on tentative or final map; effect of certain agreements extending time limits covering portion of approved tentative map.
1. Unless a longer time is provided in an agreement entered into pursuant to NRS 278.0201 :
(a)The time limit for acting and reporting on a tentative or final map may be extended by mutual consent of the subdivider and the governing body or planning commission, as the case may be.
(b)If no action is taken within the time limits set forth in NRS 278.010 to 278.630 , inclusive, a tentative map as filed shall be deemed to be approved, and the clerk of the governing body, or the planning commission if it has been authorized to take final action, shall certify the map as approved.
(c)The time limits set forth in NRS 278.010 to 278.630 , inclusive, for tentative and final maps are suspended for a period, not to exceed 1 year, during which this State or the Federal Government takes any action to protect the environment or an endangered species which prohibits, stops or delays the processing of a tentative map or the development, processing or recordation of a final map.
2. If the subdivider enters into an agreement pursuant to paragraph
(a)of subsection 1 covering a portion of an approved tentative map, no requirements other than those imposed on each of the final maps in a series of final maps may be placed on a map when the agreement is entered into unless the requirement is directly attributable to a change in applicable laws which affects the public health, safety or welfare.