Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 278 - PLANNING AND ZONING
NRS 278.0276 Adoption of regional plan.
NRS 278.0276 Adoption of regional plan. The governing board shall adopt the plan approved by the regional planning commission with any amendments it deems necessary. Before adopting the plan with any amendments the board shall submit each proposed amendment to the regional planning commission for its review and comment. The commission shall complete its review and return the plan to the governing board within 30 days or as specified by the board. Within 30 days after its receipt of the commission’s comments, the governing board shall consider those comments and adopt the plan with or without amendment.
The adoption of the plan or any amendment must be by resolution of the governing board carried by a simple majority of its total membership. Before the adoption of the plan or any amendment, the governing board must hold a public hearing, notice of the time and place of which must be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the region not later than 10 days before the day of the hearing.