Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 269 - UNINCORPORATED TOWNS
NRS 269.167 Adoption by ordinance; procedure; effective date.
1. The town code shall be adopted by an ordinance. The only title necessary for such ordinance shall be “An Ordinance enacting a revision and codification of the general ordinances of the town of ................”
2. The proposed town code may be adopted by reference and need not be read aloud to the town board or board of county commissioners if the board:
(a)Files three or more copies of the proposed code with the town or county clerk at least 1 week before final adoption of the ordinance.
(b)Publishes a notice of such filing in a newspaper having general circulation in the county at least 1 week before final adoption of the ordinance stating that copies of the proposed code may be examined by the general public at the office of the town or county clerk.
3. The ordinance adopting the town code shall be published by title only once a week for a period of 2 weeks in a newspaper having general circulation in the county, and shall state that copies of the code may be examined by the general public at the office of the town or county clerk.
4. The ordinance adopting the town code shall take effect after:
(a)At least 25 copies of the code have been reproduced.
(b)At least three copies of the code have been filed with the town or county clerk.
(c)The newspaper publication required by subsection 3 has been completed.