Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 260 - COUNTY PUBLIC DEFENDERS
NRS 260.070 Annual or quarterly reports.
1. The public defender shall make an annual report to:
(a)The board of county commissioners covering all cases handled by his or her office during the preceding year.
(b)The Department of Indigent Defense Services created by NRS 180.400 which includes any information required by the Department.
2. The board of county commissioners of each county with a public defender or which contracts for indigent defense services shall provide an annual report to the Department on or before May 31 of each year, unless the Department requires the report to be provided on a quarterly basis. The report must include any information requested by the Department concerning the provision of indigent defense services in the county and must include, without limitation, the plan for the provision of indigent defense services for the county for the next fiscal year or, if the Department requires the report to be provided on a quarterly basis, for the next quarter.
3. As used in this section, “indigent defense services” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 180.004 .