Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 244 - COUNTIES: GOVERNMENT
NRS 244.2815 Sale, lease or disposal of real property of county for redevelopment or economic development; requirements.
1. A board of county commissioners may sell, lease or otherwise dispose of real property for the purposes of redevelopment or economic development:
(a)Without first offering the real property to the public; and
(b)For less than fair market value of the real property.
2. Before a board of county commissioners may sell, lease or otherwise dispose of real property pursuant to this section, the board must:
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, obtain an appraisal of the real property pursuant to NRS 244.2795 ; and
(b)Adopt a resolution finding that it is in the best interest of the public to sell, lease or otherwise dispose of the real property:
(1)Without offering the real property to the public; and
(2)For less than fair market value of the real property.
3. The board of county commissioners of a county whose population is less than 52,000 may lease real property pursuant to this section without obtaining the appraisal otherwise required pursuant to subsection 2 if:
(a)The real property was acquired by the county directly from the Federal Government; and
(b)The terms and conditions under which the real property was acquired prohibit the sale of the real property and provide for the reversion of the title to the real property to the Federal Government upon demand by the Federal Government.
4. As used in this section:
(a)“Economic development” means:
(1)The establishment of new commercial enterprises or facilities within the county;
(2)The support, retention or expansion of existing commercial enterprises or facilities within the county;
(3)The establishment, retention or expansion of public, quasi-public or other facilities or operations within the county;
(4)The establishment of residential housing needed to support the establishment of new commercial enterprises or facilities or the expansion of existing commercial enterprises or facilities; or
(5)Any combination of the activities described in subparagraphs
(1)to (4), inclusive,
Ê to create and retain opportunities of employment for the residents of the county.
(b)“Redevelopment” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 279.408 .