Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 244 - COUNTIES: GOVERNMENT
NRS 244.018 Establishment of additional or changed commissioners’ districts: Manner of electing county commissioners.
1. If new or changed county commissioner election districts must be established because of changes in population or applicable law, the board of county commissioners shall establish those districts by ordinance and provide for the election from specified districts of the proper numbers of county commissioners for 4-year and 2-year terms respectively so that the numbers of county commissioners to be elected at each general election thereafter will be as nearly equal as possible.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 244.011 , if at the time a general election is to be conducted for the election of county commissioners from new districts there is incumbent any county commissioner, elected at large or from a validly established election district, whose term extends beyond the first Monday of January of the following year, such incumbent county commissioner is entitled to serve out that term and shall be deemed to represent the new district in which he or she resides.