Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 239C - HOMELAND SECURITY
NRS 239C.220 Inspection of restricted documents.
1. Unless made confidential by specific statute, a restricted document may be inspected only by a person who provides:
(a)His or her name;
(b)A copy of his or her driver’s license or other photographic identification that is issued by a governmental entity;
(c)The name of his or her employer, if any;
(d)His or her citizenship; and
(e)Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, a statement of the purpose for the inspection. A person is not required to indicate the purpose for inspecting a restricted document if the person is:
(1)A state, county or city emergency manager;
(2)A member or staff person of a terrorism early warning center or fusion intelligence center in this State;
(3)An employee of any fire-fighting or law enforcement agency, if the head of the agency has designated the employee as having an operational need to inspect restricted documents; or
(4)An employee of a public health agency, if the agency is one that would respond to a disaster and if the head of the agency has designated the employee as having an operational need to inspect restricted documents. As used in this subparagraph, “disaster” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 414.0335 .
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a public officer or employee shall observe any person while the person inspects a restricted document in a location and in a manner which ensures that the person does not copy, duplicate or reproduce the restricted document in any way.
3. A restricted document may be copied, duplicated or reproduced:
(a)Upon the lawful order of a court of competent jurisdiction;
(b)As is reasonably necessary in the case of an act of terrorism or other related emergency;
(c)To protect the rights and obligations of a governmental entity or the public;
(d)Upon the request of a reporter or editorial employee who is employed by or affiliated with a newspaper, press association or commercially operated and federally licensed radio or television station and who uses the restricted document in the course of such employment or affiliation; or
(e)Upon the request of a registered architect, licensed contractor or a designated employee of any such architect or contractor who uses the restricted document in his or her professional capacity.
4. A public officer or employee shall inform any person who inspects a restricted document of the provisions of this section.