Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 239 - PUBLIC RECORDS
NRS 239.340 Violation of chapter by governmental entity.
1. In addition to any relief awarded pursuant to NRS 239.011 , if a court determines that a governmental entity willfully failed to comply with the provisions of this chapter concerning a request to inspect, copy or receive a copy of a public book or record, the court must impose on the governmental entity a civil penalty of:
(a)For a first violation within a 10-year period, $1,000.
(b)For a second violation within a 10-year period, $5,000.
(c)For a third or subsequent violation within a 10-year period, $10,000.
2. A civil penalty imposed pursuant to subsection 1 must be deposited in and accounted for separately in the State General Fund. The money in the account may be used only by the Division of State Library, Archives and Public Records of the Department of Administration to improve access to public records, and is hereby authorized for expenditure as a continuing appropriation for this purpose.
3. The rights and remedies recognized by this section are in addition to any other rights or remedies that may exist in law or in equity.