Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 233B - NEVADA ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT
NRS 233B.133 Form and deadlines for serving and filing memorandum of points and authorities and replies; extensions; request for hearing or matter deemed submitted.
1. A petitioner or cross-petitioner who is seeking judicial review must serve and file a memorandum of points and authorities within 40 days after the agency gives written notice to the parties that the record of the proceeding under review has been filed with the court.
2. The respondent or cross-petitioner shall serve and file a reply memorandum of points and authorities within 30 days after service of the memorandum of points and authorities.
3. The petitioner or cross-petitioner may serve and file reply memoranda of points and authorities within 30 days after service of the reply memorandum.
4. Within 7 days after the expiration of the time within which the petitioner is required to reply, any party may request a hearing. Unless a request for hearing has been filed, the matter shall be deemed submitted.
5. All memoranda of points and authorities filed in proceedings involving petitions for judicial review must be in the form provided for appellate briefs in Rule 28 of the Nevada Rules of Appellate Procedure.
6. The court, for good cause, may extend the times allowed in this section for filing memoranda.