Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 233B - NEVADA ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT
NRS 233B.066 Informational statement required concerning adopted permanent or temporary regulation; contents of statement.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, each adopted regulation which is submitted to the Legislative Counsel pursuant to NRS 233B.067 or filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to subsection 2 or 3 of NRS 233B.070 must be accompanied by a statement concerning the regulation which contains the following information:
(a)A clear and concise explanation of the need for the adopted regulation.
(b)A description of how public comment was solicited, a summary of the public response and an explanation of how other interested persons may obtain a copy of the summary.
(c)The number of persons who:
(1)Attended each hearing;
(2)Testified at each hearing; and
(3)Submitted to the agency written statements.
(d)For each person identified in subparagraphs
(2)and
(3)of paragraph (c), the following information if provided to the agency conducting the hearing:
(1)Name;
(2)Telephone number;
(3)Business address;
(4)Business telephone number;
(5)Electronic mail address; and
(6)Name of entity or organization represented.
(e)A description of how comment was solicited from affected businesses, a summary of their response and an explanation of how other interested persons may obtain a copy of the summary.
(f)If the regulation was adopted without changing any part of the proposed regulation, a summary of the reasons for adopting the regulation without change.
(g)The estimated economic effect of the regulation on the business which it is to regulate and on the public. These must be stated separately, and in each case must include:
(1)Both adverse and beneficial effects; and
(2)Both immediate and long-term effects.
(h)The estimated cost to the agency for enforcement of the proposed regulation.
(i)A description of any regulations of other state or government agencies which the proposed regulation overlaps or duplicates and a statement explaining why the duplication or overlapping is necessary. If the regulation overlaps or duplicates a federal regulation, the name of the regulating federal agency.
(j)If the regulation includes provisions which are more stringent than a federal regulation which regulates the same activity, a summary of such provisions.
(k)If the regulation provides a new fee or increases an existing fee, the total annual amount the agency expects to collect and the manner in which the money will be used.
2. The requirements of paragraphs
(b)to (f), inclusive, of subsection 1 do not apply to emergency regulations.