Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 232 - STATE DEPARTMENTS
NRS 232.350 Deputies and chief assistants of administrators of divisions.
NRS 232.350 Deputies and chief assistants of administrators of divisions. Unless federal law or regulation requires otherwise:
1. The administrators of the divisions of the Department, except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, may each appoint, with the consent of the Director, a deputy and a chief assistant in the unclassified service of the State.
2. The Administrator of the Division of Child and Family Services of the Department shall appoint, with the consent of the Director, four deputies in the unclassified service of the State, one of whom is the Deputy Administrator for Youth Corrections who is responsible only for correctional services for youths for which the Division is responsible, including, without limitation, juvenile correctional institutions, parole of juveniles, administration of juvenile justice and programs for juvenile justice.
3. The Administrator of the Division of Public and Behavioral Health shall appoint, with the consent of the Director, three deputies in the unclassified service of the State, one of whom must have expertise or experience in mental health services.