Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 228 - ATTORNEY GENERAL
NRS 228.120 Appearance before grand jury; supervision of district attorneys; prosecution of criminal cases; subpoenas.
NRS 228.120 Appearance before grand jury; supervision of district attorneys; prosecution of criminal cases; subpoenas. The Attorney General may:
1. Appear before any grand jury, when in his or her opinion it is necessary, and present evidence of the commission of a crime or violation of any law of this State; examine witnesses before the grand jury, and draw indictments or presentments for the grand jury, and thereafter conduct the proceedings.
2. Exercise supervisory powers over all district attorneys of the State in all matters pertaining to the duties of their offices, and from time to time require of them reports as to the condition of public business entrusted to their charge.
3. Appear in, take exclusive charge of and conduct any prosecution in any court of this State for a violation of any law of this State, when in his or her opinion it is necessary, or when requested to do so by the Governor.
4. In any proceeding conducted by a grand jury or in any criminal prosecution in any court, issue subpoenas for witnesses together with any books, memoranda, papers and other documents.
5. When acting pursuant to any provision of law allowing or requiring him or her to act in a criminal matter, institute criminal proceedings:
(a)By filing a complaint in a justice or municipal court, where a misdemeanor is charged; or
(b)By filing a complaint and commencing a preliminary examination where a gross misdemeanor or felony is charged and thereafter filing an information in the district court,
Ê and may conduct those proceedings.