Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 218F - LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL BUREAU
NRS 218F.150 Officers and employees of Legislative Counsel Bureau not to oppose or urge legislation; exceptions; conditions and limitations on disclosure of information.
1. The Director and other officers and employees of the Legislative Counsel Bureau shall not:
(a)Oppose or urge legislation, except as the duties of the Director, the Legislative Auditor, the Legislative Counsel, the General Counsel, the Research Director and the Fiscal Analysts require them to make recommendations to the Legislature.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in this section, NRS 218D.130 , 218D.135 , 218D.250 and 353.211 , disclose to any person outside the Legislative Counsel Bureau the nature or content of any matter entrusted to the Legislative Counsel Bureau, and such matter is confidential and privileged and is not subject to discovery or subpoena, unless the person entrusting the matter to the Legislative Counsel Bureau requests or consents to the disclosure.
2. The nature or content of any work produced by the officers and employees of the Research Division may be disclosed if or to the extent that the disclosure does not reveal the identity of the person who requested it or include any matter submitted by the requester which has not been published or publicly disclosed.
3. The nature and content of any work produced by the officers and employees of the Legal Division and the Fiscal Analysis Division and any matter entrusted to those officers and employees to produce such work are confidential and privileged and are not subject to discovery or subpoena.
4. The provisions of subsections 1, 2 and 3 apply to any matter or work in any form, including, without limitation, in any oral, written, audio, visual, digital or electronic form, and such matter or work includes, without limitation, any communications, information, answers, advice, opinions, recommendations, drafts, documents, records, questions, inquiries or requests in any such form.
5. When a statute has been enacted or a resolution adopted, the Legislative Counsel shall upon request disclose to any person the state or other jurisdiction from whose law it appears to have been adopted.
6. The records of the travel expenses of Legislators and officers and employees of the Legislature and the Legislative Counsel Bureau are available for public inspection at such reasonable hours and under such other conditions as the Legislative Commission prescribes.
CERTAIN RIGHTS AND DUTIES IN WORKPLACE