Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 211 - LOCAL FACILITIES FOR DETENTION
NRS 211.010 County to maintain county jail; location; agreements for detention of prisoners.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, at least one county jail must be built or provided in each county, and maintained in good repair at the expense of the county. The county jail required by this section is not required to be located in conjunction with the office of the sheriff that is maintained at the county seat if the board of county commissioners determines that a different location in the county would better serve the needs of the county. Upon such a determination, the county jail may be located at any place in the county.
2. The board of county commissioners of a county, with the concurrence of the sheriff, may enter into an agreement with any other county or city in this State, in accordance with the provisions of NRS 277.080 to 277.180 , inclusive, for the construction, operation or maintenance of a jail or the detention of the prisoners of the county.