Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 207 - MISCELLANEOUS CRIMES
NRS 207.400 Unlawful acts; penalties.
1. It is unlawful for a person:
(a)Who has with criminal intent received any proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from racketeering activity to use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any part of the proceeds, or the proceeds derived from the investment or use thereof, in the acquisition of:
(1)Any title to or any right, interest or equity in real property; or
(2)Any interest in or the establishment or operation of any enterprise.
(b)Through racketeering activity to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise.
(c)Who is employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in:
(1)The affairs of the enterprise through racketeering activity; or
(2)Racketeering activity through the affairs of the enterprise.
(d)Intentionally to organize, manage, direct, supervise or finance a criminal syndicate.
(e)Knowingly to incite or induce others to engage in violence or intimidation to promote or further the criminal objectives of the criminal syndicate.
(f)To furnish advice, assistance or direction in the conduct, financing or management of the affairs of the criminal syndicate with the intent to promote or further the criminal objectives of the syndicate.
(g)Intentionally to promote or further the criminal objectives of a criminal syndicate by inducing the commission of an act or the omission of an act by a public officer or employee which violates his or her official duty.
(h)To transport property, to attempt to transport property or to provide property to another person knowing that the other person intends to use the property to further racketeering activity.
(i)Who knows that property represents proceeds of, or is directly or indirectly derived from, any unlawful activity to conduct or attempt to conduct any transaction involving the property:
(1)With the intent to further racketeering activity; or
(2)With the knowledge that the transaction conceals the location, source, ownership or control of the property.
(j)To conspire to violate any of the provisions of this section.
2. A person who violates this section is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 5 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $25,000.
3. As used in this section, “unlawful activity” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 207.195 .