Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 206 - MALICIOUS MISCHIEF
NRS 206.220 Removal, alteration or destruction of monuments or landmarks designating boundaries.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, every person who willfully or maliciously:
(a)Removes any monument of stone, wood or other durable material erected, or post or stake fixed or driven in the ground, for the purpose of designating the corner, or any other point, in the boundary of this state or any political subdivision thereof, or any lot or tract of land, or any mining claim or claims;
(b)Alters the marks upon any tree, post or other monument made for the purpose of designating any point, course or line, in any such boundary; or
(c)Cuts down or removes any tree upon which any such marks are made for that purpose, with the intent to destroy such marks,
Ê is guilty of a public offense proportionate to the value of the loss resulting therefrom, but in no event less than a misdemeanor.
2. This section does not apply to a professional land surveyor who acts in accordance with NRS 625.380 .
3. As used in this section, the “value of the loss resulting therefrom” means the cost of restoring or replacing the marks or monuments which have been removed, altered or destroyed.