Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 205 - CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
NRS 205.322 Extortionate collection of debt.
NRS 205.322 Extortionate collection of debt. A person who causes a debtor to have a reasonable apprehension that a delay in repaying the debt could result in the use of violence or other criminal means to:
1. Harm physically the debtor or any other person; or
2. Damage any property belonging to or in the custody of the debtor,
Ê is guilty of extortionate collection of debt which is a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
FRAUD AND FALSE PERSONATION