Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 18 - COSTS AND DISBURSEMENTS
NRS 18.015 Lien for attorney’s fees: Amount; perfection; enforcement.
1. An attorney at law shall have a lien:
(a)Upon any claim, demand or cause of action, including any claim for unliquidated damages, which has been placed in the attorney’s hands by a client for suit or collection, or upon which a suit or other action has been instituted.
(b)In any civil action, upon any file or other property properly left in the possession of the attorney by a client.
2. A lien pursuant to subsection 1 is for the amount of any fee which has been agreed upon by the attorney and client. In the absence of an agreement, the lien is for a reasonable fee for the services which the attorney has rendered for the client.
3. An attorney perfects a lien described in subsection 1 by serving notice in writing, in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon his or her client and, if applicable, upon the party against whom the client has a cause of action, claiming the lien and stating the amount of the lien.
4. A lien pursuant to:
(a)Paragraph
(a)of subsection 1 attaches to any verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is recovered on account of the suit or other action; and
(b)Paragraph
(b)of subsection 1 attaches to any file or other property properly left in the possession of the attorney by his or her client, including, without limitation, copies of the attorney’s file if the original documents received from the client have been returned to the client, and authorizes the attorney to retain any such file or property until such time as an adjudication is made pursuant to subsection 6,
Ê from the time of service of the notices required by this section.
5. A lien pursuant to paragraph
(b)of subsection 1 must not be construed as inconsistent with the attorney’s professional responsibilities to the client.
6. On motion filed by an attorney having a lien under this section, the attorney’s client or any party who has been served with notice of the lien, the court shall, after 5 days’ notice to all interested parties, adjudicate the rights of the attorney, client or other parties and enforce the lien.
7. Collection of attorney’s fees by a lien under this section may be utilized with, after or independently of any other method of collection.