Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 178 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 178.4875 Proceeding for forfeiture of bail pending review or appeal; proceeding for recommitment of defendant.
1. If the court admits a petitioner to bail pending review of the petition or pending appeal, any subsequent proceeding for forfeiture of the bail must take place in the proceeding on the petition.
2. Any subsequent proceeding for the recommitment of the defendant pursuant to NRS 178.532 may be initiated on behalf of the State in the proceeding on the petition or in the district court where the original conviction was had, if it was in a different court. If the proceeding occurs in the district court where the original conviction was had, that court must notify the court conducting the proceeding on the petition of any order for recommitment entered and subsequently enforced.